Kabat v. City of Irvine
[…] We also do not see the logic behind Plaintiffs' argument that there is no evidence the public entities used the databases before the subject accident occurred. The argument appears to respond to language in section 835.2, subdivision (b), which requires a plaintiff alleging constructive notice of a dangerous condition to prove, among other things, that the condition "was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." Evidence of due care includes "[w]hether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate . . . to inform the public entity whether the property was safe ...." (§ 835.2, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)