Kaback Enters., Inc. v. Oxford Constr. Dev.
[…] Presbyterian was not obligated to pay plaintiff at all.

Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, subcontractors do have an unqualified right to place a mechanics' lien, even if the totality of the liens exceeds the amount then owing on the contract (see In re 101 Park Ave. Associates, 99 AD2d 428, 429 [1st Dept 1984] [holding that a contractor and subcontractor can file duplicative liens]). However, Lien Law § 4(1) expressly provides that "the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract . . . In no case shall the owner be liable to pay . . . a sum greater than the value . . . remaining unpaid, at the time of filing notices of such liens[.]" In other words, no individual mechanics' lien can exceed the amount owed by the owner to the general contractor at the time of filing the lien.