07-22-2024
[…] Id. at 505-06. That approach lets us look only at the relevant subsection of the statute of conviction, instead of the entire statute, "to determine what crime, with what elements," Kaba was convicted of. Id. at 505.
Kaba's case is controlled by United States v. Henderson, 80 F.4th 207 (3d Cir. 2023). There, we held that Pennsylvania's first-degree robbery statute is divisible. Id. at 211-12. And we also held that the subsection under which Kaba was convicted, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 3701(a)(1)(ii), is a crime of violence. Id. at 212-15 (applying the Guidelines' similar but narrower definition of "crime of violence"). That subsection requires that "in the course of committing a theft, he . . . threatened] another with or intentionally put[ ] him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." § 3701(a)(1)(ii). Threats of bodily injury involve possible physical force. Henderson, 80 F.4th at 212-13. And the crime's mental state ensures that the defendant acted intentionally, not recklessly. Id. at 213-15 (citing Borden v. United States, 593 U.S. 420, 434 (2021)).