MASSOUD KAABINEJADIAN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RABOBANK, N.A., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Plaintiffs statements of 'might' and 'may' are speculative and constitute a fishing expedition. There is no showing by plaintiff that there are any additional documents responsive to plaintiff[']s request that have not already been produced or are otherwise not privileged."
B. Discussion.
"A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand . . . to inspect, copy, test, or sample electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom demand is made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010, subd. (e).) In addition, "[a] party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things that are in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made." (Id., subd. (c).)
A motion to compel compliance with an inspection demand must "set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand." (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1).)