A18-0984
[…] Sontoya, 788 N.W.2d 868, 876 (Minn. 2010) (noting that failure to cite legal authority or articulate an argument waives the issues).
Ka additionally argues that the ULJ erred in its June 2018 order by not granting him an additional evidentiary hearing so that he could present evidence regarding his chemical dependency. The ULJ may initially consider newly discovered evidence for the purpose of determining whether an additional evidentiary hearing is necessary. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c). The ULJ must order an additional evidentiary hearing if the new evidence "(1) would likely change the outcome of the decision and there was good cause for not having previously submitted the evidence; or (2) would show that the evidence that was submitted at the evidentiary hearing was likely false and that the likely false evidence had an effect on the outcome of the decision." Id. "This court will not reverse a ULJ's decision to deny an additional evidentiary hearing unless the decision constitutes an abuse of discretion." Kelly v. Ambassador Press, Inc., 792 N.W.2d 103, 104 (Minn. App. 2010).