KA ENTERPRISES, LLC v. FRIELLO
[…] Bank of Boston Connecticut, 50 Conn.App. 688, 695-96, 719 A.2d 66, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 946, 723 A.2d 320 (1998).

"[W]here evidence as to terms of oral contract is conflicting, it is for the trier of fact to pass upon the facts and determine the terms of the contract. 11 R. Lord, A Treatise on the Law of Contracts (1999) § 30:8, p. 95." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AM Towing Recovery, Inc. v. Guay, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CVH 7221 (May 15, 2006, Bentivegna, J.), aff'd, 282 Conn. 454, 923 A.2d 628 (2007).

General Statutes § 52-550 provides: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

"(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term."