K3 Enters. v. Sasowski
[…] Accordingly, the Court explicitly permitted Plaintiff's FUTSA claim to proceed “against all Defendants (except dismissed party Waxpert []).” Id. at 20. Moreover, the Court did not predicate Waxpert's dismissal on any bad faith conduct by Plaintiff or a determination that Plaintiff's FUTSA claim against Waxpert was frivolous. Rather, Waxpert was voluntarily dismissed pursuant to Rule 41(a)(2). Id. at 19.

Since the record does not support a finding that Plaintiff acted in bad faith by bringing a FUTSA claim against it, Waxpert is not entitled to an award of attorney's fees pursuant to Section 688.005. See Related ISG Realty, 2021 WL 1222660, at *3. 8

IV. Whether Waxpert may recover attorney's fees pursuant to Section 542.335(1)(k).

Waxpert also moves for attorney's fees pursuant to Section 542.335(1)(k), which “allows an award of attorney's fees to the prevailing party ‘in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant.'” Sun Grp. Enters., Inc. v. DeWitte, 890 So.2d 410, 412 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). “Florida Statute § 542.335(1)(a) provides [that] ‘[a] court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.'” Mobile Shelter Sys.