K3 Enters. v. Sasowski
[…] “[A] defendant may ‘prevail' even where the case is not dismissed on the merits.” Henn v. Ultrasmith Racing, LLC, 67 So.3d 444, 445 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011).

Section 688.005, Florida Statutes (hereafter, “Section 688.005”) provides that “[i]f a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party.” See Fla. Stat. § 688.005.

Section 542.335(1)(k), Florida Statutes (hereafter, “Section 542.335(1)(k)”) provides:

In the absence of a contractual provision authorizing an award of attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party, a court may award attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant. A court shall not enforce any contractual provision limiting the court's authority under this section.
See Fla. Stat. § 542.335(1)(k). 4

DISCUSSION

I. Whether Waxpert complied with Southern District of Florida Local Rule 7.3.