No. COA13–1376.
[…] On 12 September 2012, a hearing was conducted on the nonresident defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiffs' amended complaint, the Honorable Anderson D. Cromer, Judge presiding. On 26 July 2013, the trial court granted the non-resident defendants' Rule 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. Plaintiffs appeal.
_________________________
At the outset we note that although plaintiffs' appeal is interlocutory, it is immediately appealable and properly before this Court. Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1–277, “[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) (2013); see also A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C.App. 255, 25758, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006) (“[M]otions to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction affect a substantial right and are immediately appealable[.]” (citation omitted)).
_________________________