NO: 12-CV-5128-TOR
[…] In the Government's view, Tiger Mountain—as the only party liable for the assessment—is the only party with statutory standing to pursue a refund.
The Government is correct that Tiger Mountain, rather than K Vintners, is liable for the assessment. As the Government correctly notes, Tiger Mountain became solely liable for all excise taxes when it removed the wine "under bond" from K Vintners' premises to its own premises. See 26 U.S.C. § 5043(a)(1)(A) (liability for taxes on wine transferred between bonded premises "shall become the liability of the transferee from the time of removal of the wine from the transferor's premises"). As of the moment that Tiger Mountain removed the wine, K Vintners was relieved of all tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 5043(a)(1)(A).