NO: 12-CV-5128-TOR
[…] ECF No. 23 at 3, 104 Cong. Rec. 1050. The Government contends a refund is not allowed in this situation and seems to imply that K Vintners cannot satisfy this test. Here however, the imposition of tax was a result of an after-the-fact audit in 2007 which denied previously claimed credits in 2005 and 2006. It seems highly unlikely that the tax would have been passed through to consumers when the parties were unaware of the additional tax burden until months later. In any event, that issue is not presently before the Court.
26 U.S.C. § 6423(a)(2) provides, "No credit or refund shall be allowed or made . . . unless the claimant establishes . . . (1) that he bore the ultimate burden of the amount claimed; or (2) that he has unconditionally repaid the amount claimed to the person who bore the ultimate burden of such amount[.]"
The legislative history of § 6423 appears to contemplate the exact situation presented in Stahmann and the case at hand. The Senate Report, under subsection III, Explanation of the Bill, provides: