No. 2:08-cv-00534-MCE-DAD.
[…] Civ. Code §§ 51, et seq. Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 51 because public schools are not considered a "business establishment" as defined in the statute. Plaintiffs assert that SCOE is clearly a "business establishment" within the meaning of the Unruh Civil Rights Act.
The Court takes note that Defendants also raise an argument for the dismissal of the Third Cause of Action with respect to Superintendent Alarcón and Solano Board Members (Defs.' Mot. To Dismiss at 2:16-18), however, Plaintiffs fail to provide any support.
Cal. Civ. Code § 51 provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." (Emphasis added). The California Supreme Court found that the Legislature intended the term "business establishment" be interpreted "in the broadest sense reasonably possible." Isbister v. Boys' Club of Santa Cruz, Inc., 40 Cal. 3d 72, 78 (1985).