explaining that birth certificates should reflect sex at birth
[…] It is also provided, however, by ORS 109.310, 109.400 and 432.415, that when a child for whom an original birth certificate was filed has been adopted, a "supplemental [birth] certificate" shall be issued in the new name of the adopted parents and the original birth certificate shall be sealed, but remain on file. The only other statutory provision for preparation and issuance of a new birth certificate is in the event of the marriage of the parents of any child after its birth, as provided by ORS 432.425.
ORS 33.430 provides:
"(1) In the case of a change, by court order, of the name of the parents of any minor child, if the child's birth certificate is on file in this state, the State Registrar of Vital Statistics, upon receipt of a certified copy of the court order changing the name, together with the information required to locate the original birth certificate of the child, shall prepare a new birth certificate for the child in the new name of his parents. The name of the parents as so changed shall be set forth in the new certificate, in place of their original name.