K C v. A W
[…] In addition, the Guardian ad litem also stated that she opposes returning custody of Child back to Mother. Due to Child being eleven-and-a-half years old, the Court chose, following the conclusion of testimony, to interview Child on May 9, 2018.

GROUNDS FOR RESCISSION OF GUARDIANSHIP

The General Assembly enacted Chapter 23 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code in 2001 to establish a framework for the proper procedures for guardianship of a minor child in Delaware. The grounds for the rescission of a guardianship over a child are set forth in 13 Del. C. § 2332(c), which states that the Court may rescind a guardianship if the "petitioner has made a preliminary showing the guardianship is no longer necessary for the reason(s) it was established;" unless the guardian establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the child will be "dependent, neglected, and/or abused" in the petitioner's care or the guardian establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the child will suffer "physical or emotional harm" if