K. S.-L. v. State (In re K. S.-L.)
[…] See NRS 62B.030(4)(c). This appeal followed.

K.S.-L. argues that the juvenile court erred in its finding that he possessed the requisite intent for committing lewdness with a minor under 14. We disagree. We review the juvenile court's finding of delinquency for sufficiency of the evidence, considering "whether, when viewing all of the evidence in the State's favor, a rational fact finder could have found the offense's essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt." In re T.R., 119 Nev. 646, 649, 80 P.3d 1276, 1278 (2003). Under NRS 201.230(1)(b), a person is guilty of lewdness with a child if they commit a lewd act on a child under the age of 14 "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." The circumstances surrounding the alleged act may be considered in order to determine specific intent. NRS 193.200 ("Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense, and the sound mind and discretion of the person accused.").