No. 305516
[…] Clonlara, Inc v State Bd of Educ, 442 Mich 230, 239; 501 NW2d 88 (1993). Administrative agencies' rules cannot conflict with statutes. Michigan Sportservice, Inc v Dep't of Revenue Comm'r, 319 Mich 561, 566; 30 NW2d 281 (1948). But at least as applied here, Rule 40 clearly does not conflict with any statute in effect during the relevant time periods: it simply fills in a gap that was later filled by MCL 205.94o. Significantly, MCL 205.94 o now provides that "industrial processing" includes "[d]esign, construction, or maintenance of production or other exempt machinery, equipment, and tooling." MCL 205.94o(3)(f). Because MCL 205.94o was itself clearly intended to fill in a gap, we conclude that Rule 40 was, at all relevant times, not in conflict with MCL 205.94r.
* * *
(5) Industrial processing includes the following activities:
* * *