K. Petroleum v. Lenape Gathering Corp.
[…] See Sedor v. Wolicki, 206 A.D.2d 854, 855, 616 N.Y.S.2d 124, 126 (4th Dep't 1994) (emphasis added). So the easement in the Ellery leases is construed in favor of the plaintiffs, further counseling against adding a limitation to the plaintiffs' right to construct a pipeline.

The defendants base their argument that the plaintiffs' right to construct a pipeline is not a real property right on section 39 of the New York General Construction Law. Id. That statute provides that “[o]il wells and all fixtures connected therewith[] . . . and rights held under and by virtue of any lease . . . to . . . produce petroleum oil, shall be deemed personal property for all purposes except taxation.” Therefore, the defendants argue, the right to construct a pipeline is personal property, not real property. Docket Item 23 at 6-7.

But that statute does not change the nature of the plaintiffs' easement.