No. 94785
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether the rules for computation of time in 12 O.S.Supp. 1999 § 2006[ 12-2006] apply to the Workers' Compensation appellate procedures in 85 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 3.6[ 85-3.6]. We hold they do and vacate the panel's order.
¶ 2 Pursuant to 85 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 3.6[ 85-3.6](A), an appeal from the trial judge's order to the Workers' Compensation Court en banc shall be taken within ten days of the date of the order. The Oklahoma Pleading Code, 12 O.S.Supp. 1999 § 2006[ 12-2006](a) provides rules for "computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this title, by the rules of any court, by order of the court, or by any applicable statute." It states,