K. C. v. Dep't of Pub. Welfare
[…] She failed to remove the child from the situation and she was injured again as a result. [K.C.] meets the [Law's] criteria for a Perpetrator by omission.
(Certified Record (C.R.) Item No. 3 Exhibit C-1 at 2.)

On October 6, 2010, DPW notified K.C. that she was listed as a perpetrator on the ChildLine Registry. (Finding of Fact No. 30.) On October 29, 2010, K.C. appealed CYS's decision to file the indicated report and requested expunction of her name from the ChildLine Registry. (Finding of Fact No. 31.)

Section 6341 of the Law states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—At any time:


* * *

(2) Any person named as a perpetrator ... in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter.


* * *

(c) Review of refusal of request.—If the secretary refuses the request under subsection (a)(2) ... the perpetrator ... shall have the right to a hearing before the secretary or a designated agent of the secretary to determine whether the summary of the indicated report in the [central register] should be amended or expunged on the grounds that it is inaccurate or that it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter...
23 Pa.C.S. §6341(a)(2), (c).

On April 18, 2011, the ALJ conducted a hearing. Detective Dana Ward of the York Police Department testified by telephone; Ashley Rohrbaugh, CYS'S investigating caseworker, K.C., and K.C.'s mother, K.A., testified in person.