K & B Props. v. Martinez
[…] See Walton v. First Nat'l Bank of Trenton, 956 S.W.2d 647, 652 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1997, pet. denied). However, the legislature in enacting statutory protections for purchasers under residential contracts for deed in Subchapter D, Chapter 5, Texas Property Code, provided only one remedy on a purchaser's default under a recorded contract for deed: foreclosure, either through a foreclosure sale or judicial foreclosure. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.079(a) ("A recorded [contract for deed] shall be the same as a deed with a vendor's lien. The vendor's lien . . . may be enforced by foreclosure sale under Section 5.066 or by judicial foreclosure.").

A residential contract for deed does not simply lapse on the purchaser's default; the seller must pursue the statutory remedy of foreclosure to terminate the contract. See Bullard v. Stifflemire, No. 10-17-00029-CV, 2019 WL 1966932, at *2 (Tex. App.-Waco May 1, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.)