K & B Props. v. Martinez
[…] See Bullard v. Stifflemire, No. 10-17-00029-CV, 2019 WL 1966932, at *2 (Tex. App.-Waco May 1, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.) ("Indeed, our review of case law and the Texas Property Code relating to contracts for deed has found no authority for the concept that a contract for deed can lapse independent of its terms for default and separate from the requirements to terminate a contract for deed as set forth in the Property Code."). The statutory remedy of foreclosure under Subchapter D requires the seller to give the purchaser notice and the opportunity to cure the default. Tex. Prop. Code § 5.066(b) ("The seller shall notify a purchaser of a default under the contract and allow the purchaser at least 60 days after the date notice is given to cure the default.").

Here, K&B Properties argues that it established as a matter of law that Castro breached the terms of the contract for deed for the same reason that it argues that the evidence does not establish Castro's full compliance-i.e., because Castro did not make the final $10,000 payment.