K-B Offset Printing, Inc. v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] Wayne Knorr, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp., 973 A.2d 1061 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009). Our standard of review of an order sustaining preliminary objections based on an issue of law is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Buchart Horn, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp., 1 A.3d 960 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) --------

Section 1712.1 of the Procurement Code governs pre-litigation procedure relating to contract disputes between a contractor and the Commonwealth. 62 Pa. C.S. §1721.1. In pertinent part, Section 1712.1 states:

(a) Right to claim. --A contractor may file a claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into by the Commonwealth.

(b) Filing of claim. --A claim shall be filed with the contracting officer within six months of the date it
accrues. If a contractor fails to file a claim or files an untimely claim, the contractor is deemed to have waived its right to assert a claim in any forum. Untimely filed claims shall be disregarded by the contracting officer.

(c) Contents of claim. --A claim shall state all grounds upon which the contractor asserts a controversy exists.

(d) Determination. --The contracting officer shall review a claim and issue a final determination in writing ... The determination of the contracting officer shall be the final order of the purchasing agency.

(e) Statement of claim. --Within 15 days of the mailing date of a final determination denying a claim or ... the contractor may file a statement of claim with the board.
62 Pa. C.S. §1712.1 (emphasis added).

In Darian Capital Management, Incorporated v. Public School Employes' Retirement System, 549 Pa. 1, 700 A.2d 395 (1997), our Supreme Court adopted the two-prong standard previously developed by this Court to determine when a claim accrues: