46465-9-II
[…] We review a superior court's exercise of its contempt powers for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Eklund, 143 Wn.App. 207, 212, 177 P.3d 189 (2008). A superior court abuses its discretion if it exercises its contempt powers in a manifestly unreasonable way or exercises its power on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v. Reikow, 177 Wn.App. 787, 797, 313 P.3d 1208 (2013).
RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines "contempt of court" as intentional "[disobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." Washington statutes distinguish between criminal contempt sanctions that are punitive and civil contempt sanctions that are remedial. RCW 7.21.010(2)-(3); State v. T.A.W., 144 Wn.App. 22, 24, 186 P.3d 1076 (2008); see also In re Marriage of Didier, 134 Wn.App. 490, 500-02, 140 P.3d 607 (2006).