46465-9-II
[…] Thus, contrary to Coverdale's arguments, McKee does not broadly hold that any secrecy in a consumer contract is a violation of public policy. Thus, we disagree with Coverdale's broad argument about secrecy clauses.
Coverdale also argues that the CoPs violate the public policies of government accountability, the freedom to petition government, and avoiding "mischief in the electoral process." Br. of Appellant at 27-30. We disagree.
Br. of Appellant at 27 (citing RCW 42.17A.001(5)) ("[P]ublic confidence in government at all levels is essential and must be promoted by all possible means.").
Br. of Appellant at 29 (citing RCW 4.24.500) ("Information provided by citizens concerning potential wrongdoing is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government.").