J.W. v. State
[…] (E) the effect of the dispositional order to be imposed in deterring the minor from committing other delinquent acts;
(F) the need to commit the minor to the department's custody or to detain the minor in a juvenile treatment facility, juvenile detention facility, secure residential psychiatric treatment center, or other suitable place in order to prevent further harm to the public;
(G) the interest of the public in securing the minor's rehabilitation; and
(H) the ability of the state to take custody of and to care for the minor[.]
On appeal, J.W. argues that AS 47.12.140(1)(F) - "the need to commit the minor to the department's custody or to detain the minor in a . . . juvenile detention facility . . . in order to prevent further harm to the public" - is directed at risk factors that make the juvenile defendant immediately dangerous to the public. He asserts that it is not intended to address risk factors that might make the juvenile defendant dangerous to the public in the future.