J.W. v. J.P.
[…] And, even if Stepfather did not intend to harm S. and his comments would not necessarily have harmed someone else, that does not mean his behavior was not "objectively bad" when it came to S. The court's factual findings are not clearly erroneous and we perceive no error in its application of the law.
3. Denial of the Motion
Stepfather's Motion sought multiple forms of relief, including rescinding the FPO, or "in the alternative, grant a new trial, receive new evidence, alter or amend the judgment, and for reconsideration of the FPO." Family Law Article § 4-507(a)(1)(i-ii) states that "a protective order may be modified during the term of the protective order after: (i) giving notice to all affected persons eligible for relief and the respondent; and (ii) a hearing. Rule 2-534 provides: