J.W. v. J.P.
[…] 2. Finding of "Mental Injury"
For issuance of an FPO, a petitioner must prove "by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred." Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 4-506(c)(1)(ii). Abuse is defined as "the physical or mental injury of a child under circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at a substantial risk of being harmed by: . . . a household member or family member." Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 5-701(b)(1)(2). A "mental injury" is further defined as "the observable, identifiable, and substantial impairment of a child's mental or psychological ability to function caused by an intentional act or series of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child." Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 5-701(r). The circuit court found that S.'s ability to function had been substantially impaired by what it characterized as "bullying under circumstances that indicate that S.'s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed." The court further stated that the harm or risk of harm was "really substantiated" by S.'s suicide attempt which it found was "caused by the actions of [Stepfather]."