J.W. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re L.D.)
[…] [¶23] Father likewise asks us to reweigh the evidence. He argues that he was employed and paid his bills, including his electric bill. And he points out that hospital staff testified that they would not have contacted DCS regarding Parents' care of child. But Father ignores the evidence supporting the trial court's findings and conclusions.

[¶24] As Parents acknowledge, Indiana Code section 31-34-12-5 provides:

Evidence that a prior or subsequent act or omission by a parent, guardian, or custodian injured or neglected a child is admissible in proceedings alleging that a child is a child in need of services to show the following:
(1) Intent, guilty knowledge, the absence of mistake or accident, identification, the existence of a common scheme or plan, or other similar purposes.
(2) A likelihood that the act or omission of the parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the child's current injury or condition.

[¶25] Here, it was Parents' neglect of R.D. and A.D. that caused DCS to get involved at the time of Child's birth. Child showed frequent hunger cues while in the hospital despite Mother's insistence that she was feeding him on an appropriate schedule.