No. 2 CA-JV 2021-0027
[…] See Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(4) (opening brief shall include statement of appellate jurisdiction); Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 106(A) (stating Rule 13, Ariz. R. Civ. App. P., applies to juvenile appeals).
J.W. states in his opening brief, without any explanation or legal support, that he "has no remedy [on the Rule 59 ruling] except this appeal and special action."
¶7 Our jurisdiction in juvenile matters is set forth in A.R.S. § 8-235(A), which provides that "[a]ny aggrieved party in any juvenile court proceeding under this title may appeal from a final order of the juvenile court to the court of appeals." See also Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 103(A). "Both factors must be present—the person must be an aggrieved party and the court's order must be final." Jewel C. v. Dep't of Child Safety , 244 Ariz. 347, ¶ 2, 418 P.3d 1120 (App. 2018). In Brionna J. v.