Appellate Case No. 2012-212494 Unpublished Opinion No. 2015-UP-017
[…] Visnapuu, 351 S.C. 507, 517, 570 S.E.2d 551, 556 (Ct. App. 2002) (noting "an evident miscalculation of figures" as envisioned by section 15-48-140(a)(1) occurs when the arbitrator commits a mathematical error in calculating the award). 3. As to whether the contract was unenforceable because Neal did not have a construction license at the time the contract was executed: S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370(C) (2011) ("An entity which does not have a valid license as required by this chapter may not bring an action either at law or in equity to enforce the provisions of a contract."); Earthscapes Unlimited, Inc. v. Ulbrich, 390 S.C. 609, 614, 703 S.E.2d 221, 224 (2010) (stating section 40-11-370 is an affirmative defense); id. at 615, 703 S.E.2d at 224 ("The failure to plead an affirmative defense is deemed a waiver of the right to assert it."). AFFIRMED.