No. 31PA20
[…] 225 N.C. at 566, 35 S.E.2d 691. Here, the legislature specifically stated that the powers and duties of the Board shall become those of the City, and thus if the City acts under any of those powers and duties, then it has not acted beyond the scope of authority granted to it by the legislature. The power to charge fees for services to be furnished is "necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly conferred" by the transfer of the Board's powers to the City. Id.
Furthermore, the General Assembly has more recently enacted N.C.G.S. § 160A-4 which provides:
[P]rovisions ... of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect: Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this State.
N.C.G.S. § 160A-4 (2019). Thus, the legislature did not have to specifically name each power and duty of the Board in order to transfer those powers and duties to the City.
--------
IV. Conclusion