Index#031983/2015
[…] Defendants Airmont Woods, LLC and Kenneth Bergstol filed the instant motion for a Protective Order pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules § 3103(a)and/or an Order Quashing (in part), pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2304 the non-party subpoena directed at SB&K. MOTION TO QUASH GENERALLY
Pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules § 2304, "A motion to quash, fix conditions or modify a subpoena shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." In determining whether to quash a subpoena duces tecum, the Court must determine, among other things, whether the documents sought by the subpoena are relevant. [ N . v. Novello , 13 AD3d 631, 632 (2d Dept 2004)].