J.V. Mfg. v. Dematic Corp.
[…] Dunsmore shows or at least provides another source of proof that Plaintiff is not blameless for the underlying tort. Specifically, Defendant argues that the court may consider the settlement agreement because it is a “written instrument' attached to the pleading, which is a part of the pleading for all purposes. FED. R. CIV. P. 10(c).Defendant is correct. However, under Pennsylvania law, settlement agreements are not to be construed as an admission of liability by the settling defendant in an action for personal injuries. 42 Pa.C.S. §6141 provides that “settlement with or any payment made to an injured person ... shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment was made.” Moreover, Plaintiff's settlement agreement with Mr. Dunsmore, explicitly reserves its right to seek indemnity from Defendant. Accordingly, the settlement agreement also does not establish Plaintiff's liability, nor does not it defeat Plaintiff's indemnification claim.