C. A. WM-2022-0091
[…] "If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, providing the motion is made prior to the fixed return date, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. . . ."
Premier Capital clearly is an interested party as demonstrated by the Title Examiners Report. See § 44-9-27.
Section 44-9-27(a) provides in relevant part: "[u]pon the filing of a petition, the petitioner shall, at his or her own cost, select, with the approval of the court, a title company or an attorney familiar with the examination of land titles. This company or attorney shall make an examination of the title sufficient only to determine the persons who may be interested in the title, and the petitioner shall, upon the filing of the examiner's report, notify all persons appearing to be interested, whether as equity owners, mortgagees, lienors, attaching creditors, or otherwise, as well as the tax collector in the municipality where the subject property is located, of the pendency of the petition, the notice to be sent to each by registered or certified mail and return of receipt required. . . ."
Additionally, Premier Capital's injury is "fairly traceable" to the violation of the automatic stay because the consequence to Premier Capital is the imminent risk of divestment of its interest in the Property.