C. A. WM-2022-0091
[…] Additionally, if the sale was void ab initio, no party would be required to challenge the sale because the tax sale would be void regardless of when, if at all, the tax sale is directly challenged. See In re Killmer, at 211. Rather, the Court held that once the time to answer has passed, the dissatisfied party waives its right to void the sale and the tax sale continues to stand as valid. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., 799 A.2d at 262.
Once a decree is entered, it may only be vacated by separate action within six months following the entry. Section 44-9-24. "Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy of notice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process or for the invalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was sold had been paid or were not due …" Id. Premier Capital does not assert lack of notice or contest the validity of the tax sale for improper taxation. Thus, once the Superior Court enters a decree foreclosing the right of redemption, Premier Capital is precluded from vacating the decree.