C. A. WM-2022-0091
[…] The court reasoned that "if the trustee does not seek to enforce the protections of the automatic stay, no other party may challenge acts purportedly in violation of the automatic stay." Id. (citing In re Brooks, 79 B.R. 479, 481 (Bankr. 9th Cir. 1987)).
In this case, Premier Capital timely objected to the Petition to foreclose the right of redemption. In order to preserve its ability to challenge the validity of the tax sale, Premier Capital is required to do so in its answer to the petition to foreclose the right of redemption pursuant to § 44-9-31. Section § 44-9-31 provides in relevant part:
"If a person claiming an interest desires to raise any question concerning the validity of a tax title, the person shall do so by answer filed in the proceeding on or before the return day, or within that further time as may on motion be allowed by the court, providing the motion is made prior to the fixed return date, or else be forever barred from contesting or raising the question in any other proceeding. . . ."
Premier Capital clearly is an interested party as demonstrated by the Title Examiners Report. See § 44-9-27.