No. CV93 0043936 S
[…] Dept. of Public Utility Control, supra, 219 Conn. 57.
Therefore, the court finds that the Board did not act unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally or in an abuse of its discretion by finding the plaintiff responsible for "incompetent and negligent conduct in the practice of chiropractic." Id., 57-58. In addition, the court finds that the decision of the Board has not prejudiced the substantial rights of the plaintiff based on any of the reasons specified in §§ 4-183(j)(1) through (6).
The court next addresses the plaintiff's argument that the Board violated General Statutes § 4-178(7) by not notifying him of materials that were allegedly officially noticed by the Board. General Statutes § 4-178(7) reads as follows: "[P]arties shall be notified in a timely manner of any material noticed, including any agency memoranda or data, and they shall be afforded an opportunity to contest the material so noticed." (Emphasis added.)
See footnote 2.
Once again, this argument is similar to the plaintiffs' argument in Levinson and it can be disposed of in the same manner.