A23-1979
[…] We are not persuaded for two reasons.
First, the district court's findings regarding Achinge's need for spousal maintenance are supported by the record. The district court found that Achinge was unemployed, had an ability to earn a monthly income of approximately $1,375.64, and had reasonable monthly living expenses of approximately $6,887. It appears that the district court determined Achinge's potential income based on the method set forth in Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(3), which authorizes a district court to calculate potential income based on the amount the party "could earn working 30 hours per week at 100 percent of the current federal or state minimum wage, whichever is higher." A district court may also calculate potential income using "employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1).