A23-1979
[…] He argues that (1) Achinge did not demonstrate that she needed spousal maintenance, (2) the district court did not make the findings required by Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 2 (2022), to support the amount and duration of the maintenance award and that the findings the district court did make are not supported by the record, and (3) the district court improperly based the maintenance award on marital misconduct. We disagree and address each issue in turn.
Minn. Stat. § 518.552 was amended effective August 1, 2024. 2024 Minn. Laws. ch. 101, art. 2, §§ 1-8; see Minn. Stat. § 645.02 (2022) (providing that each act "takes effect on August 1 next following its final enactment, unless a different date is specified in the act"). We cite to the 2022 version of the statute because it is the version of the statute that was in effect at the time of the district court's judgment and decree and order amending the judgment and decree.