As the Court has previously stated in Alonzo Justice v. Chris Martin, et al., 2:10-cv-318 (S. D
[…] Section 20, Article IV of the Ohio Constitution provides that "all prosecutions shall be carried on, in the name, and by the authority, of the state of Ohio." Although a person may be arrested and temporarily kept in jail on the complaint of a private individual, all criminal prosecutions are brought by the State of Ohio through its various agencies. Thus, in a criminal prosecution, the State of Ohio is the real party in interest, not the complaining witness. State v. Williams, 76 Ohio St.3d 290, 295, 667 N.E.2d 932, 1996-Ohio-408; cf. R.C. 2931.03 ("[A] judge of a court of common pleas does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint * * * or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.").State v. Luther, 2005-Ohio-950 (Ohio Ct. App. 11th Dist.), at ¶¶ 12-15.
Accordingly, there is no merit to Petitioner's claim that he is not an Ohio prisoner serving a judgment of criminal conviction.