21-3260-SAC
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 9). Because the last incident involving battery occurred several months ago and because plaintiff is now in segregated housing, the court finds he has not shown that he is in imminent danger. Therefore, he may not proceed in forma pauperis.
Plaintiff also seeks relief under a writ of quo warranto. As the court explained to plaintiff in an earlier case filing, Justice v. Carpenter, No. 19-3106-SAC, 2020 WL 8669809, at *2, (D. Kan. Nov. 16, 2020), under 28 U.S.C. § 1651, the federal courts may “issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). 3 However, the remedy is narrow, and the federal district courts do not have original jurisdiction to issue a writ of quo warranto; rather, the All Writs Act confers only ancillary jurisdiction where jurisdiction is otherwise lodged in the court. U.S. ex rel.