Justice v. Lafler
[…] See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520c(1) (a). "'Sexual contact' includes the intentional touching of the victim's or actor's intimate parts or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's or actor's intimate parts, if that intentional touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, done for a sexual purpose, or in a sexual manner . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520a(q). The phrase "intimate parts" "includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast of a human being." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520a(e).

Because the trial court denied the claim, but provided no explanation for its decision, the Court must determine what theories or arguments supported or could have supported the decision.