October 5, 1978
[…] This court in June, 1978 determined that the New York Constitution and the Judiciary Law provided adequate means for review of the commission's action such that a CPLR article 78 proceeding was inappropriate. Petitioner contends the court was not empowered to dismiss the article 78 proceeding prior to service of respondents' answer which the parties agreed was to be delayed until after the issue of anonymity was decided.
The court disagrees with petitioner's contention and feels it acted properly in dismissing the article 78 proceeding. CPLR 7801 provides in part:
"Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination.
"1. which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer".
The actions complained of by petitioner can be seen as nonfinal administrative acts to which judicial review under article 78 will not lie.