JOHN V. ACOSTA, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Additionally, Petitioner does not attempt to refute Respondent's argument that those grounds are procedurally defaulted, nor has he demonstrated cause and prejudice to excuse the procedural default, or that a fundamental miscarriage of justice would occur if the Court declined to address his unargued claims. Accordingly, the district judge should deny habeas relief on Grounds One, Three, Four, and Six through Twenty-four because they are procedurally defaulted, and because Petitioner has failed to sustain his burden to demonstrate why he is entitled to habeas relief on those claims. See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (instructing that “[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true”); see also Silva v. Woodford, 279 F.3d 825, 835 (9th Cir. 2002) (recognizing that the petitioner carries the burden of proving his case).