Court of Appeals Case No. 71A05-1610-CR-2396
[…] Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). 5 [8] In charging Kiama, the State alleged that on or about April 16, 2016, Kiama "did communicate a threat to Tony A. Slagle II, with the intent that Tony A. Slagle II be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act, to-wit: Asking [Kiama] to leave JC Penney." Appellant's App. Vol. II, p. 7. Indiana Code section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) provides that "[a] person who communicates a threat to another person with the intent: ... (2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act ... commits intimidation, a Class A misdemeanor." The word "threat" has been defined as an expression, by words or action, of an intention to "unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property." Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d)(1).