No. 22-ICA-39
[…] Varney's prejudgment interest motion, found that the cause of action accrued in 2017, considered his entire $160,000.00 jury award to be subject to interest, and awarded him $11,200.00 in prejudgment interest. Notably, the circuit court did not indicate what interest rate it adopted. However, per this Court's calculation, $11,200.00 is seven percent of $160,000.00, indicating that the circuit court awarded a single year of prejudgment interest at seven percent.
West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(b) (2018) controls the award and calculation of prejudgment interest, which, in relevant part, provides:
(b) In any judgment or decree that contains special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the court may award prejudgment interest on all or some of the amount of the special or liquidated damages , as calculated after the amount of any settlements. Any such amounts of special or liquidated damages shall bear simple, not compounding, interest.
(1) the rate of prejudgment interest is two percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on January 2, of the year in which the right to bring the action has accrued , as determined by the court and that established rate shall remain constant from that date until the date of the judgment or decree, notwithstanding changes in the federal reserve district discount rate in effect in subsequent years prior to the date of the judgment or decree: Provided , That the rate of the prejudgment interest may not exceed nine percent per annum or be less than four percent per annum.
(Emphasis added).
On appeal, JHM notes that in 2017, when the cause of action accrued, the Federal Reserve District secondary discount interest rate was 1.75 percent. JHM also notes that, in 2017, the prior version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(b) (2006) (amended 2018), if applicable, would have set prejudgment interest at a minimum rate of seven percent. However, JHM contends that the new version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 (2018) is applicable, and under the new statute, the interest rate should be at the new statutory minimum rate of four percent. Conversely, Mr. Varney defends the circuit court's calculation of interest at seven percent. In effect, Mr. Varney contends the circuit court was applying the prior version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(b) (2006) (amended 2018), which had a statutory minimum rate of seven percent. However, the circuit court's prejudgment interest order specifically notes that "the rate of prejudgment interest is two percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate...." (Emphasis added). Because the statute the circuit court cited contained a two—rather than a three—percentage point increase, we conclude that the circuit court applied the 2018 version of West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(b).