Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] See Reply at 3 (arguing that "cases [cited by Mr. Juster] faulted the inclusion of substantive terms in addition to the disclosure; they did not fault the inclusion of a brief description of what the consumer report may entail"). The Court agrees with Workday's position. The Court therefore rejects Mr. Juster's argument that there was extraneous information in the FCRA Disclosure.
3. HR
As for HR, Mr. Juster contends that it too failed to provide proper disclosures for procurement of a consumer report, and failed to obtain proper authorization for such, in violation of § 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A). As noted above, § 1681b(b)(2)(A) provides in relevant part as follows:
[A] person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless –
(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure, that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and
(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.
In its motion to dismiss, HR points out that § 1681b(b)(2)(A) applies to a person who "procure[s] a consumer report" or "cause[s] a consumer report to be procured." Id. That would be the employer, and not the consumer reporting agency.