Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] Accordingly, based on the papers submitted, the Court is not persuaded that Mr. Juster could plead a § 1681b(b)(3)(A) violation.
c. Sections 1681b(b)(1), 1681e(a), and 1681d(d)(2)
In addition to § 1681b(b)(3)(A), Mr. Juster seems to suggest that he could assert claims based on other FCRA provisions. (In his papers, Mr. Juster suggests that he simply wants to clarify that his pleading asserts these claims. However, that is not a fair characterization; at best, two of the three FCRA provisions were mentioned in passing in the SAC.) There are three FCRA provisions at issue:
• Section 1681b(b)(1).
• Section 1681e(a).
• Section 1681d(d)(2).
Each section is addressed briefly below.
Section 1681b(b)(1) provides as follows:
A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report for employment purposes only if –
(A) the person who obtains such report from the agency certifies to the agency that –
(i) the person has complied with paragraph (2) with respect to the consumer report [addressing disclosures], and the person will comply with paragraph (3) with respect to the consumer report if paragraph (3) becomes applicable [addressing adverse actions]; and
(ii) information from the consumer report will not be used in violation of any applicable Federal or State equal employment opportunity law or regulation; and
(B) the consumer reporting agency provides with the report, or has previously provided, a summary of the consumer's rights under this subchapter, as prescribed by the Bureau under section 1681g(c)(3) [1] of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1). Mr. Juster briefly mentions § 1681b(b)(1)(A) in ¶¶ 9 and 16 of the SAC.
To the extent Mr. Juster suggests he has a claim for a violation of § 1681b(b)(1)(A), the allegations in his complaint do not support such.