Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] According to Workday, the background check revealed that Mr. Juster had been convicted of three felonies. See Mot. at 1.
Based on, inter alia , the above allegations, Mr. Juster asserts the following claims for relief:
(1) As to Workday only, violation of California Business & Professions Code § 16600 which provides that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code § 16600.
(2) As to Workday only, violation of California Labor Code § 432.3 which provides, inter alia , that "[a]n employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment." Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3(b).
(3) As to Workday only, unlawful use of conviction history in violation of California Government Code § 12952. See, e.g. , Cal.