Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] No consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report to any person if it has reasonable grounds for believing that the consumer report will not be used for a purpose listed in section 1681b of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a) (emphasis added). Mr. Juster refers briefly to § 1681e(a) in his SAC. See SAC ¶¶ 10, 18.
Based on the allegations in the SAC, it does not appear that Mr. Juster has a claim against HR. Section 1681b defines the permissible purposes of consumer reports, and one of the permissible purposes is a use of the information for employment purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3) (providing that a consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report "[t]o a person which it has reason to believe – (B) intends to use the information for employment purposes"). There should be no real dispute that Workday did seek information about Mr. Juster for employment purposes.
iii. Section 1681d(d)(2)
Section 1681d addresses investigative consumer reports. Subsection (d)(2) provides as follows: