Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] LEXIS 86061, at *18 (E.D. Va. June 30, 2016) (stating that "the disclosure misleads consumers as to the sources from which their personal information would be obtained [i.e. , governmental agencies as opposed to consumer reporting agencies;] [t]hat misdirection does not satisfy the clarity requirement of § 1681b(b)(2)(A)"). Indeed, if the disclosure is overbroad and excessively intrusive, the point of the FCRA is to afford the applicant to refuse consent.
In his papers, Mr. Juster suggests still that he has a FCRA claim based on § 1681b(b)(1), which provides as follows:
A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report for employment purposes only if –
(A) the person who obtains such report from the agency certifies to the agency that –
...
(ii) information from the consumer report will not be used in violation of any applicable Federal or State equal employment opportunity law or regulation.
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(1). However, this provision is irrelevant for purposes of the pending motion. The provision does not address interaction between an employer and a prospective employee but rather interaction between an employer and a consumer reporting agency.