Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] There should be no real dispute that Workday did seek information about Mr. Juster for employment purposes.
iii. Section 1681d(d)(2)
Section 1681d addresses investigative consumer reports. Subsection (d)(2) provides as follows:
A consumer reporting agency shall not make an inquiry for the purpose of preparing an investigative consumer report on a consumer for employment purposes if the making of the inquiry by an employer or prospective employer of the consumer would violate any applicable Federal or State equal employment opportunity law or regulation.
15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(2). The SAC contains no reference to § 1681d(d)(2). At most, it points to a similar provision in the ICRAA – i.e. , California Civil Code § 1786.20(c). See SAC ¶ 186; Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.20(c) ("An investigative consumer reporting agency may not make an inquiry for the purpose of preparing an investigative consumer report on a consumer for employment purposes if the making of the inquiry by an employer or prospective employer of the consumer would violate applicable federal or state equal employment opportunity law or regulation.").
Mr.