Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] The FCRA defines an investigative consumer report as follows:
a consumer report or portion thereof in which information on a consumer's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, or associates of the consumer reported on or with others with whom he is acquainted or who may have knowledge concerning any such items of information.
Id. § 1681a(e).
For purposes of the instant action, the main provisions of the FCRA that are relevant are §§ 1681b(b)(2)(A) and 1681d(a).
Section 1681b covers permissible purposes for consumer reports. Subsection (b) relates to consumer reports for employment purposes specifically. Section 1681b(b)(2)(A) provides in relevant part as follows:
[A] person may not procure a consumer report, or cause a consumer report to be procured, for employment purposes with respect to any consumer, unless –
(i) a clear and conspicuous disclosure has been made in writing to the consumer at any time before the report is procured or caused to be procured, in a document that consists solely of the disclosure , that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes; and
(ii) the consumer has authorized in writing (which authorization may be made on the document referred to in clause (i)) the procurement of the report by that person.
15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
Section 1681d relates to investigative consumer reports. Section 1681d(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless –
(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure ... (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for
under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 609(c) [ 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c) ] ....
Id. § 1681d(a) (emphasis added).
2. Workday
In the SAC, Mr. Juster contends that the FCRA Disclosure that Workday gave him did not comply with § 1681b(b)(2)(A). Below is the text of the FCRA Disclosure:
Disclosure
Workday, Inc.