Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] Juster contends that Workday failed to get proper authorization from him for the procurement of the consumer reports.
a. Clear and Conspicuous Disclosure
As an initial matter, Workday suggests that its FCRA Disclosure cannot have violated § 1681b(b)(2)(A) because Mr. Juster is complaining about false information but the statute says nothing about a disclosure being "accurate." Rather, the statute requires a "clear and conspicuous" disclosure only. This is contrast to the statute related to investigative consumer reports which does use the term "accurately." See 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a) (providing that an investigative consumer report cannot be procured unless "it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made") (emphasis added). Although Workday's position is not without any merit, it is problematic.