Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] Mr. Juster alleges: "HIRERIGHT actively assisted WORKDAY and other employers in violating California equal opportunity employment law and regulations, on behalf of the employers, by requesting individuals to sign authorizations that permit disclosure of salary and earnings history in order to gain or obtain or maintain employment," SAC ¶ 12. Although Mr. Juster might argue that this may state a violation of state law by providing such assistance, it does not state a violation of the FCRA.
ii. Section 1681e(a)
Section 1681e(a) provides as follows:
Every consumer reporting agency shall maintain reasonable procedures designed to avoid violations of section 1681c of this title and to limit the furnishing of consumer reports to the purposes listed under section 1681b of this title. These procedures shall require that prospective users of the information identify themselves, certify the purposes for which the information is sought, and certify that the information will be used for no other purpose. Every consumer reporting agency shall make a reasonable effort to verify the identity of a new prospective user and the uses certified by such prospective user prior to furnishing such user a consumer report. No consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report to any person if it has reasonable grounds for believing that the consumer report will not be used for a purpose listed in section 1681b of this title.
15 U.S.C. § 1681e(a) (emphasis added). Mr. Juster refers briefly to § 1681e(a) in his SAC. See SAC ¶¶ 10, 18.
Based on the allegations in the SAC, it does not appear that Mr. Juster has a claim against HR. Section 1681b defines the permissible purposes of consumer reports, and one of the permissible purposes is a use of the information for employment purposes. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a)(3) (providing that a consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report "[t]o a person which it has reason to believe – (B) intends to use the information for employment purposes"). There should be no real dispute that Workday did seek information about Mr. Juster for employment purposes.
iii. Section 1681d(d)(2)