Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] Put differently, an APR disclosure that is not ‘clear and conspicuous’ is ipso facto ‘misleading.’ " Rubio v. Capital One Bank , 613 F.3d 1195, 1200 (9th Cir. 2010).
The problem for Mr. Juster is that, even if the Court takes a broad view of what "clear" means, what is required by the FCRA is a "clear and conspicuous disclosure ... that a consumer report may be obtained for employment purposes. " 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1681a(d) (defining consumer report as "any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living"). Thus, the misleading nature of the APR disclosure in Rubio is inapposite to the instant case. Here the purpose of the consumer report was clear. In addition, the FCRA requires that the prospective employee give authorization for the procurement of that report. See id. § 1681b(b)(2)(A)(ii).