Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] RJN, Ex. B (FCRA Disclosure) (emphasis added).
Like the FCRA Disclosure, the Other Disclosures also make reference to earnings history information.
According to Mr. Juster, the reference above to earnings history is improper because California Labor Code § 432.3 provides, inter alia , that "[a]n employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment." Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3 (b). Mr. Juster contends that the reference to earnings history also renders the FCRA Disclosure improper for purposes of the FCRA and the ICRAA, which require, inter alia , that clear and conspicuous disclosures be provided.
In his papers, Mr. Juster also refers to California Labor Code § 1197.5, which is about equal pay. See, e.g. , Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.5(a) -(b) (providing that, with certain exceptions, "[a]n employer shall not pay any of its employees at wage rates less than the rates paid to employees of the opposite sex [or of another race or ethnicity] for substantially similar work, when viewed as a composite of skill, effort, and responsibility, and performed under similar working conditions"). There is a provision in § 432.3 related to § 1197.5. See id. § 432.3(j) ("Consistent with Section 1197.5, nothing in this section shall be construed to allow prior salary to justify any disparity in compensation."). Although Mr. Juster makes reference to § 1197.5, his case is fundamentally predicated on § 432.3, not § 1197.5.
Finally, Mr.