Case No. 21-cv-07555-EMC
[…] (1) As to Workday only, violation of California Business & Professions Code § 16600 which provides that "every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void." Cal. Bus. &Prof. Code § 16600.
(2) As to Workday only, violation of California Labor Code § 432.3 which provides, inter alia , that "[a]n employer shall not, orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment." Cal. Lab. Code § 432.3(b).
(3) As to Workday only, unlawful use of conviction history in violation of California Government Code § 12952. See, e.g. , Cal. Gov't Code § 12952(d) (providing that "[a]n employer that intends to deny an applicant a position of employment solely or in part because of the applicant's conviction history shall make an individualized assessment of whether the applicant's conviction history has a direct and adverse relationship with the specific duties of the job that justify denying the applicant the position").
(4) As to both Defendants, failure to make proper disclosures with respect to procurement of a consumer report, in violation of the FCRA.
(5) As to both Defendants, failure to obtain proper authorization for the procurement of a consumer report, in violation of the FCRA.