19-CV-3762 (MKB) (LB)
[…] In addition, the court found that the legislative history of section 1442(a)(1) "provide[d] compelling confirmation" of its "independent reading of the text." Id. at 389-90. A number of district courts have since followed the Sixth Circuit's holding in City of Cookeville.
At the time City of Cookeville was decided, section 1442(a)(1) contained the following language: "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office." See Jax Leasing, LLC v. Xiulu Ruan, 359 F. Supp. 3d 1129, 1135 n.9 (S.D. Ala. 2019) (emphasis added) (quoting Pub. L. No. 104-317, § 206(a), 110 Stat. 3850). Thus, the discussions in the case law of the "sued" clause refer to the "under color of such office" language.