19-CV-3762 (MKB) (LB)
[…] Crossland Fed. Sav. Bank, 90 F.3d 650, 655 (2d Cir. 1996)). In Veneruso v. Mount Vernon Neighborhood Health Center, 586 F. App'x 604 (2d Cir. 2014), the Second Circuit appeared to endorse, without any further discussion, the very reading of the statute rejected by the Sixth Circuit in City of Cookeville, describing section 1442(a)(1) as providing that
a defendant in a civil action filed in state court may remove the action to federal court if the defendant is "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof," and the action against the defendant is "for or relat[es] to any act under color of such office."Veneruso, 586 F. App'x at 607. In Cohen v. Postal Holdings, LLC, 873 F.3d 394 (2d Cir. 2017), the Second Circuit again appeared to interpret the statute as applying the "under color of office" language to federal agencies, noting that section 1442(a)(1) "authorizes removal from state court by '[t]he United States or any agency thereof . . . [sued] in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office.'" Id. at 397 n.3 (alterations in original) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1)).