DOCKET NO. A-2784-11T2
[…] Id. at 161.
However, in direct response to our decision in that case, the Division amended its regulations, enacted under N.J.S.A. 43:21-8(c)(2), to provide that:
(a) An employing unit desiring to elect to become subject to the Unemployment Compensation and Temporary Disability Benefits Laws may request from the Controller or his or her designee forms for voluntary election to become an employer, or to extend its coverage to individuals performing services which do not constitute employment.Pursuant to the current statutory and regulatory scheme, N.J.S.A. 43:21-8(c)(2) permits "an employing unit," such as Tropical Pools, "for which services are performed that do not constitute employment" under the unemployment compensation law, to "file[] with the division its written election that all such services performed by individuals in its employ . . . shall be deemed to constitute employment for all purposes of this chapter . . . ." Therefore, to enable Jurata to benefit from the unemployment compensation fund, Tropical Pools had to file a written election with the Division. See N.J.A.C. 12:16-14.1(b). The Division found that Tropical Pools had not filed a written election.