No. CV 02 0518845S
[…] It fails to constitute a substantial public interest in health and safety. There is no sufficient evidence in the record to support this reason. See also AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Town Planning and Zoning Commission of Orange, CV 98 0492246, WL 1289060, at 12-13 (Conn.Sup. August 12, 1999). The Commission has not met its burden of proof with respect to this denial.
D. No Need to Change Existing HOD regulation
The town does not have a zone that permits affordable multi-family housing, because the current regulation only permits single-family uses. C.G.S. Section 8-2 mandates that municipalities develop regulations that "promote housing choice and economic diversity, including housing for both low and moderate income households." The Commission has not met its burden of showing why the proposed regulation would adversely impact some substantial public interest that outweighed affordable housing needs.