Case No. 06 C 0506.
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact that Haddad was both eligible for federal Stafford loans and that Dominican did not "falsely certify" Haddad as that term is defined by the Higher Education Act.
Title 20 U.S.C. § 1091 governs student eligibility to obtain federal loans. In order to be eligible, a student must be: (1) accepted or enrolled in an institution of higher education; (2) if enrolled, be making satisfactory progress towards a degree; (3) not be in default on any other loans made pursuant to the Higher Education Act; and (4) be a citizen of the United States. 20 U.S.C. § 1091(a)(1), (2), (3), (5). In addition, the student must be carrying a minimum of half a full-time work load "in a course of study necessary for enrollment in a program leading to a degree." 20 U.S.C. § 1091(b)(3). Haddad successfully met each of the above requirements.