JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC. v. ROB BONTA
[…] Dkt. 62 (“Opp.”). On May 24, 2024, plaintiffs filed a reply. Dkt. 63 (“Reply”).
On June 4, 2024, plaintiff filed a notice of supplemental authority. Dkt. 64.
On June 10, 2024, the Court held a hearing. Having carefully considered the parties' arguments and submissions, the Court finds and concludes as follows.
II. BACKGROUND
A. AB 2571/Section 22949.80
On June 30, 2022, Governor Gavin Newsom signed AB 2571 into law. Compl. ¶ 43. As initially enacted, AB 2571 adds Chapter 39 “Marketing Firearms to Minors” to the California Business and Professions Code. The newly modified Section 22949.80 includes subsections (a) through (f), described below.
1. Subsection (a)
Section 22949.80(a)(1) establishes that “[a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.”
2. Subsection (b)
Section 22949.80(b) provides that “[a] firearm industry member publishing material directed to minors in this state or who has actual knowledge that a minor in this state is using or receiving its material, shall not knowingly use, disclose, compile, or allow a third party to use, disclose, or compile, the personal information of that minor with actual knowledge that the use, disclosure, or compilation is for the purpose of marketing or advertising to that minor any firearm-related product.”
3. Subsection (c)
Section 22949.80(c) provides definitions for a number of terms referenced in other subsections. “Firearm industry member” is defined by Subsection 22949.80(c)(4) in two non-exclusive ways. The first definition is a “person, firm, corporation, company, partnership, society, joint stock company, or any other entity or association engaged in the manufacture, distribution, importation, marketing, wholesale, or retail sale of firearm-related products.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code 22949.80(c)(4)(A). The second definition is: