JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC. v. ROB BONTA
[…] The Court proceeded to assess plaintiffs' arguments regarding subsection (a) and ultimately denied plaintiffs' request for an injunction enjoining enforcement of the entire statute. It did not consider or analyze whether defendant should be preliminarily enjoined from enforcing subsection (b) of the statute specifically.
On appeal, the Ninth Circuit also analyzed the parties' arguments regarding subsection (a) and reversed. See Dkt. 46 at 7 (characterizing Section 22949.80 as “mandat[ing] that ‘[a] firearm industry member shall not advertise, market, or arrange for placement of an advertising or marketing communication offering or promoting any firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.' Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 22949.80(a)(1)”). The Ninth Circuit's opinion does not mention, much less consider the constitutionality of, the privacy regulations in subsection (b).