JUNIOR SPORTS MAGAZINES INC. v. ROB BONTA
[…] (i) Advertises firearm-related products.
(ii) Advertises events where firearm-related products are sold or used.
(iii) Endorses specific firearm-related products.
(iv) Sponsors or otherwise promotes events at which firearm-related products are sold or used.Id. at 22949.80(c)(4)(B).
A “firearm-related product” is defined by Subsection 22949.80(c)(5) as a “firearm, ammunition, reloaded ammunition, a firearm precursor part, a firearm component, or a firearm accessory” meeting any of these four conditions: “[t]he item is sold, made, or distributed in California,” “[t]he item is intended to be sold or distributed in California,” “[i]t is reasonably foreseeable that the item would be sold or possessed in California,” or “[m]arketing or advertising for the item is directed to residents of California.” Id. at § 22949.80(c)(5).
“[Marketing or advertising” is defined in Subsection 22949.80(c)(6) to mean, “in exchange for monetary compensation, to make a communication to one or more individuals, or to arrange for the dissemination to the public of a communication, about a product, the primary purpose of which is to encourage recipients of the communication to engage in a commercial transaction.” Id. at § 22949.80(c)(6).
4. Subsection (d)
Section 22949.80(d) provides that “[t]his section shall not be construed to require or authorize a firearm industry member to collect or retain age information about users or subscribers of products or services offered.”
5. Subsection (e)
Section 22949.80(e) provides that anyone who violates this section “shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed [$25,000] for each violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General or by any district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 22949.80(e)(1). Subsection 22949.80(e)(3) also authorizes any “person harmed by a violation of this section” to “commence a civil action to recover their actual damages,” as well as “reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” Id. at § 22949.8O(e)(3)-(5).
6. Subsection (f)
Section 22949.80(f) is a severability clause that provides:
The provisions of this section are severable. If any portion, subdivision, paragraph, clause, sentence, phrase, word, or application of this section is for any reason held to be invalid by any court of competent jurisdiction, that decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portions of this chapter. The Legislature hereby declares that it would have adopted this section and each and every portion, subdivision, paragraph, clause, sentence, phrase, word, and application not declared invalid or unconstitutional without regard
to whether any other portion of this section or application thereof would be subsequently declared invalid.Id. at §22949.80(1).
B. Denial of Plaintiffs Motion for Preliminary Injunction