J-A20024-17 No. 285 MDA 2017
[…] Preliminary objections which seek the dismissal of a cause of action should be sustained only in cases in which it is clear and free from doubt that the pleader will be unable to prove facts legally sufficient to establish the right to relief. If any doubt exists as to whether a demurrer should be sustained, it should be resolved in favor of overruling the preliminary objections.Id. (citation mitted).
"[A]n action upon an instrument in writing under seal must be commenced within 20 years." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5529(b)(1). Conversely, an action such as a mortgage foreclosure, which is not under seal, must be commenced within four years. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(a)(7). Specifically, "[w]here such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument." Id . (emphasis added).
"Pursuant to the 'acknowledgement doctrine,' a statute of limitations may be tolled or its bar removed by a promise to pay the debt." Makozy v. Makozy , 874 A.2d 1160, 1170 (Pa. Super. 2005) (citation omitted).