1:22-CV-02315
[…] ECF Nos. 1 at 19-20; 3 at 14-15.In the R&R the Magistrate Judge concluded that there are no private rights of action available under the Louisiana Election Code, La. R.S. 18:1, et seq, the Help America Vote Act of 2002
Defendants also move to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) - lack of subject matter jurisdiction. However, their jurisdictional argument is limited to a request that the Court decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction should the federal claims be dismissed.
La. R.S. 18:1351 is “Definitions” for the Louisianan Election Code. La. R.S. 18:1353 is “Secretary of state; powers and duties; voting systems and system components; voter registration.” La. R.S. 18:1363 provides “Number of machines; allocation to precincts; exception; reserve machines.” And La. R.S. 18:424 provides for “Commissionerin-Charge.
Section 20971 provides for certification and testing of voting systems.