No. 2022-CD-01038
[…] We should grant the applicant's writ to analyze whether the statutes, on their face, are unconstitutionally vague. I have not determined, nor is it necessary to determine at this stage, whether the statutes are unconstitutionally vague or whether the plaintiffs proved irreparable harm. But, I do believe we have a constitutional duty to consider whether the trial court correctly made these determinations. I would grant both the state's writ application and the request for a stay.
McCALLUM, J., would grant writ, grant stay, and assigns reasons.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3603 A(1) limits the circumstances upon which a temporary restraining order (TRO) may be issued and expressly provides that a TRO is only permitted when "[i]t clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified petition... that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before the adverse party or his attorney can be heard in opposition." Based on the record before us, and the lack of any supporting reasons by the trial court, there has not been a showing that immediate irreparable injury would result before the opposition could be heard and, accordingly, the TRO was improvidently granted.
CHIEF JUSTICE JOHN L. WEIMER