3:21-cv-01831-AN
[…] Substantial harm in this case exists for plaintiff. There is evidence in the record showing how plaintiff receiving her inheritance in such a large sum caused her serious mental injury due to others stealing, coercing and lying to her. Plaintiff essentially lost her entire inheritance due to her own mental incapacities, coercion from others and theft. Such injury would and has outweighed the effect of having no income to meet her basic needs.
20 C.F.R. § 416.610 states when payment will be made to a representative payee:
(a) We pay benefits to a representative payee on behalf of a beneficiary 18 years old or older when it appears to us that this method of payment will be in the interest of the beneficiary. We do this if we have information that the beneficiary is-
(1) Legally incompetent or mentally incapable of managing benefit payments; or
(2) Physically incapable of managing or directing the management of his or her benefit payments.