Index No. 004977/2021
[…] See, O'Brien v. Spitzer, 7 N.Y.3d 239 (2006); see also, New York State Superfund Coalition, Inc. v. New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, 18 N.Y.3d 289 (2011).
The respondent has demonstrated that the determination was proper and petitioner has not established any employment relationship with DOCCS so that he may qualify for a defense and indemnification under the statutes. The Public Officers Lawr strictly limits state defense and indemnification to employees only, stating that those "benefits will only inure to employees." POL § 17(5). It further provides that "[t]he term employee shall mean any person holding a position by election, appointment, or employment in the sen ice of the state, including clinical practice pursuant to subdivision fourteen of section two hundred and six of the public health law, whether or not compensated, a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a state sponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor ." POL § 17(1)(a). It also directs that "the state shall provide for the defense of the employee in any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged in the complaint to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." POL § 17(2)(a).