Index No. 004977/2021
[…] POL section 17 provides state employees defense and indemnification in any civil action arising out of any alleged acts or omissions committed while acting within the scope of employment. Correction Law' section 24-a extends the benefits of section 17 to "any person holding a license to practice", such as a physician "who is rendering or has rendered professional services authorized under such license while acting at the request of the department or a facility of the department in providing health care and treatment ...to inmates of state correctional facilities ...without regard to whether such health care and treatment or professional consultation is provided within or without a correctional facility." Correction Law § 24-a.
Petitioner subsequently withdrew the request for said relief.
Alvarez commenced the medical malpractice action in March of 2015 alleging negligent medical care by defendants, including Cortland Regional Hospital f/k/a Cortland Memorial Hospital.