Civil Action 1:21-cv-01232-JMC
[…] (ECF No. 12-2 at 1.)
The Magistrate Judge noted that the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”) is now responsible for the incarceration of D.C. prisoners, but their sentences, including any reductions via good time credits, are still calculated pursuant to the D.C. Code. (ECF No. 16 at 3 (citing Stevenson v. Mitchell, No. 1:10-cv-2673-RMG, 2011 WL 3626545, at *1 (D.S.C. July 26, 2011)).)
Petitioner's argument rests upon a newly enacted statute which provides retroactive relief for certain defendants serving terms of imprisonment for offenses committed before August 5, 2000. D.C. Code Ann. § 24-403.01a (West 2021). It provides in relevant part:
(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a defendant who is serving a term of imprisonment for an offense committed before June 22, 1994, shall be retroactively awarded good time credit toward the service of the defendant's sentence of up to 54 days, or more if consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b), for each year of the defendant's sentence imposed by the court, subject to determination by the Bureau of Prisons that during those years the defendant has met the conditions provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3624(b).An award of good time credit pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection:
(A) Shall apply to any mandatory minimum term of incarceration; and
(B) Is not intended to modify how the defendant is awarded good time credit toward any portion of the sentence other than the mandatory minimum.D.C. Code Ann. § 24-403.01a (West 2021). Petitioner argues that because his sentence was imposed prior to June 22, 1994, he is entitled to a retroactive good time award of fifty-four (54) days for each year he has served.