Civil Action 1:21-cv-01232-JMC
[…] The Good Time Credits Act of 1986 (“GTCA”), “intended ‘to relieve prison overcrowding, to encourage prisoners to rehabilitate themselves, and, implicitly, to temper justice with mercy in those cases in which such tempering is appropriate, '” Luck v. D.C., 617 A.2d 509, 511 (D.C. 1992), retroactively replaced the Old Law regime and extended eligibility for Institutional Good Time credit (“IGT”) to inmates sentenced under the Old Law. 34 D.C. Reg. 484 (Jan. 23, 1987). The GTCA allowed “good time” to be credited against the prisoner's minimum and maximum sentence. Id.; D.C. Code Ann. § 24-221.03 (West 1987) (“Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.”) However, it did not permit prisoners to earn any credits while serving the mandatory minimum portion of their sentence. 34 D.C. Reg. 484 (Jan. 23, 1987); D.C. Code § 24-434 (1987) (repealed).